How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, in May 25 2012, after repeated sprints playing touch

This answer was rated:

Hi,

in May 25 2012, after repeated sprints playing touch football, I teared my bicep femoris in my right knee. One year later, I still feel a little bit uncomfortable in my right knee due to scar tissue that formed.

One doctor I saw told me it was NOT possible to operate my knee to remove the scar tissue or at least try to improve its condition.

I would like a second opinion about that.
Thanks for your time,

Maxime L.
Canada

Dr. R. Bora :

Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Dr. R. Bora :

Have you done an MRI of the affected area?

Customer:

no

Customer:

only ultrsound

Customer:

doctors told me it would not be useful to have MRI

Dr. R. Bora :

So, did you any treatment after the injury?

Dr. R. Bora :

So, did you get any treatment after the injury?

Customer:

I saw a chiropractor and he used a machine (don't know the name in english sorry) to reduce the inflammation and improve blood circulation in the affected area

Customer:

otherwise, I saw a physical therapist and he gave me some exercises to do, like leg extensions, little squats, etc

Customer:

I didn't have any surgery since I've been told there was nothing to do with it

Dr. R. Bora :

Alright. So, no surgery was necessary for the tear.

Customer:

That's what I've been told, because it was not "that" serious

Customer:

but today, one year later, I still feel it

Customer:

it doesn't hurt, but I feel it, I feel a bit unconfortable

Dr. R. Bora :

I would strongly advise you to get an MRI of the right knee joint to determine the extent of scar tissue formation. This is the only study which will confirm if you need any surgical approach to remove scar tissue or if other treatments might be helpful.

Customer:

ok, and can you tell me if internal scar tissue removal is normally possible for that kind of injury (or anything else) ?

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes, by arthroscopic technique (minimally invasive surgery with endoscope).

Dr. R. Bora :

But this is advisable if you have joint movement problems.

Dr. R. Bora :

Otherwise physical therapy would be good enough.

Dr. R. Bora :

Shots of enzymes are sometimes given to dissolve scar tissue.

Customer:

but I don't have any movement problems. I can do any movements.

Dr. R. Bora :

I hope my answer has helped you.



Customer:

The only thing is that I "feel it" and that I don't have full power of my right leg

Dr. R. Bora :

That could be a lump due to hematoma.

Customer:

removable with surgery too ?

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes.

Dr. R. Bora :

But as I said that may not be necessary.

Customer:

ok

Dr. R. Bora :

Medicines like fibrinolytics could be helpful, if it is an old blood clot.

Dr. R. Bora :

So, you should see an orthopedic doctor asap.

Dr. R. Bora :

Or, even a surgeon would be good.

Customer:

ok, I will

Customer:

a second and third opinion is always good

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes, you need to do that at the earliest!

Dr. R. Bora :



Customer:

thanks for your time and advices

Customer:

really appreciated

Dr. R. Bora :

It was my pleasure....

Dr. R. Bora :

If you have future questions for me, please refer to me as DR. BORA.

Customer:

yes sure

Dr. R. Bora :

Ok.

Customer:

thanks again and bye!

Dr. R. Bora :

Bye....

Dr. R. Bora :



Dr. R. Bora and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Thanks for the accept maxime.

Take care!