How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, I went to the ER on Friday, the Dr. said I had an upper

This answer was rated:

hello, I went to the ER on Friday, the Dr. said I had an upper resp. infection but my lungs sounded clear so no antibiotics and they did no xray , what would cause my lungs to hurt, do I need to call my Dr. Monday about this ? and is it okay to lay on a heat pad to help with this or will this harm my lungs?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Customer:

hello

Dr. Saha :

You can apply heat pad. It is not necessary to lay on it.

Dr. Saha :

Did they prescribe any medicine in ER?

Customer:

just musenex or coracendin and tylenol

Dr. Saha :

Upper respiratory infection can occur from virus so they did not prescribe any antibiotic.

Dr. Saha :

You can take tylenol for pain.

Customer:

he said it was viral, so no antibiotic and they took no xray

Dr. Saha :

How is the pain now?

Customer:

my lungs hurt on the back side

Customer:

and feel heavy

Dr. Saha :

Does tylenol help?

Customer:

no

Dr. Saha :

Then try heat pad now & call your doctor tomorrow.

Dr. Saha :

He can examine the chest again.

Customer:

okay thank you

Dr. Saha :

If he feels necessary, he can take an X ray.

Dr. Saha :

You are welcome.

Customer:

okay

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you