How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17777
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 8 year old daughter has developed a small painless red bump

This answer was rated:

My 8 year old daughter has developed a small painless red bump on her lower lip. She says it doesn't bother her. It has been there nearly two weeks with no signs of going away. What treatment should we provide, and when should we take her in to be seen of it doesn't resolve on its own? It developed shortly after a full day in the hot sun but I don't know if that has anything to do with it. She's never experienced this before. Should I be worried?
Thanks in advance.

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

In exactly which part of the lower lip?

Customer: Left lower. Not in the corner. Just smack dab in the lower left
Dr. Saha :

How large?

Customer: Quite small. Looks like a small pimple. But a purplish red.
Dr. Saha :

Does she have any eruption in the face?

Customer: Maybe 1 mm?
Customer: Like other spots on her face? If that's the question, no.
Dr. Saha :

Did she have any trauma or bite?

Customer: Not that I'm aware of but we were outside in a wooded area. She didn't complain of hurting it and she tells me it doesn't hurt or bother her now. But it's not going away. All we've done to treat is lip balm.
Dr. Saha :

There can be a few possibilities.

Dr. Saha :

A mucus cyst is possible.

Dr. Saha :

It is painless & benign.

Dr. Saha :

If she bites her lip accidentally then there can be a collection of blood.

Dr. Saha :

On exposure to sun there can be a rash.

Dr. Saha :

But there should be rash in other parts of the body.

Dr. Saha :

Herpes or fever blister can cause red bump but it does not look like herpes.

Dr. Saha :

Herpes is usually painful & by 2 weeks there would be some change.

Customer: Is there anything worrisome I should consider? Or just let it resolve itself? She dislikes visiting the doctor--it causes her anxiety--so that is why I'm going this route.
Dr. Saha :

It does not seem to be anything worrisome.

Dr. Saha :

But as it is persisting, I would suggest to get it checked by her doctor.

Customer: She has been pretty badly underslept for 3 weeks. Is it possible she's overtired and her immune system isn't responding as quickly as it should?
Dr. Saha :

Though there is no direct relation but stress can be a factor.

Customer: Thank you. How much longer should we give it to resolve before we take her to the doc?
Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

You can wait for another 1-2 weeks.

Dr. Saha :

Please keep the lip moist.

Customer: Ok I will
Dr. Saha :

If she develops any pain or if it continues to enlarge then you should take her to doctor.

Customer: Can we try a warm wet compress?
Dr. Saha :

Yes.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer: Many thanks
Dr. Saha :

You are again welcome.

Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Customer: Anything else before I rate this?
Customer: Any more advice to offer I mean?
Dr. Saha :

We have discussed in detail. If you need any more help, you can come back & ask after rating also.

Customer: Great. Thanks.
Dr. Saha :

Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions