How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A small knot in the growing area

This answer was rated:

A small knot in the growing area

Where is the knot exactly situated?
What is the size?
Is there any pain, tenderness?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
In the scrotum on the right side not attached to the testicle but on the inside of the scrotum
Size of small marble
If i move around gets tender @ya times not bad
Hello Cole,

Following can be the possibilities;


1) Cyst of an appendage of the testes; this can be pedunculated (stem like mushroom) and can undergo torsion or can get inflamed, so it can become tender and/or painful.


2) Spermatocele


3) Cysts of epididymis; called as

a) hydatid of Morgagni (appendix of the epididymis)

b) vas aberrans of Haller

c) paradidymis


All of these are benign (non cancerous), thus not worrying, but would need attention of your primary care physician for an evaluation and ultrasound to pin point the diagnosis.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions