How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI. So i recently had intercourse with two different partners

This answer was rated:

HI. So i recently had intercourse with two different partners and about 5 days after the second one i started getting a burning sensation in the tip of my penis when i urinated and i have a slight yellowish discharge that i notice in my underwear but i dont notice it happening. I went and got tested for Clam and Gon which came back negative. I have been on Doxy for 48hrs now and havent noticed a difference. They took two urine samples that both came back negative, one for STD's and the other i am unsure of. Also, i have a very small lesion on the tip of my penis(smaller than pencil eraser). Not painful, and not itching or burning other than when i urinate. Last night i sent to sporting event and drank a number of beers and subsequently had to go to the bathroom alot. I noticed that as the night went on the burning sensation subsided, but was back again this morning. Any ideas?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Did you have any other test?

Customer:

no just the urine test?

Customer:

Do any of this sound like herpes?

Dr. Saha :

Your symptoms suggest an urethritis or inflammation of urethra.

Dr. Saha :

This is often caused by gonorrhea & chlamydia.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes other organisms can cause it.

Customer:

Gon and Clam both came back negative

Dr. Saha :

Did you get the lesion checked by doctor.

Customer:

No, he didnt seem to think much of it

Dr. Saha :

Ureaplasma, mycoplasma, trichomonas etc. can cause such infection & cause discharge.

Dr. Saha :

Doxycycline is usually helpful.

Dr. Saha :

How many doses you have taken so far?

Customer:

the actual lesion itself is just a little larger than a ballpoint pen

Customer:

5

Customer:

1 day 1. 2 yesterday and 2 today

Dr. Saha :

The lesion needs to be checked by doctor again.

Dr. Saha :

Doxycycline is usually advised to take for a week.

Dr. Saha :

It can sometime to have effect.

Dr. Saha :

It can take 2-3 days too.

Customer:

what kind of effect?

Customer:

neverminf

Customer:

d

Dr. Saha :

Effect means to have relief of symptoms.

Dr. Saha :

Please drink plenty of fluid.

Customer:

Full Size Image

Dr. Saha :

This will help to relieve symptoms by increasing urine output.

Customer:

sorry to be graphic but that is what i looks like

Customer:

ok. I have been drinking alot less because it hurts :(

Dr. Saha :

There seems to be a minute ulcer with inflammation.

Dr. Saha :

Was there any blister?

Customer:

not that i noticed

Customer:

it never hurt or anything

Customer:

Just seeing that had me thinking herpes, but everything i have seen suggests if i had gotten herpes there would be alot more to it?

Dr. Saha :

Yes, herpes usually cause blisters.

Dr. Saha :

And more eruptions are expected.

Dr. Saha :

It can be from trauma too but I would suggest to take an examination by doctor. He can take a swab for testing.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer:

does it appear to be a singular herpes blister? Is it possible to get a singular blister

Dr. Saha :

Not typical for herpes. But sometimes variation can occur.

Customer:

ok. So wait a couple days on the Doxy to see if that helps? Any particular kinds of fluids better than others,, or any to stay away from?

Dr. Saha :

You can wait a few days to see how doxy works.

Dr. Saha :

Simple water is the best fluid.

Dr. Saha :


If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.

Customer:

OK. if the pain goes away in a day or two should i still get the lesion checked out?

Dr. Saha :

It is better to get the lesion checked to be certain about its nature.

Customer:

sounds good. Thanks for the help

Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.
Dr. Saha :

Good luck.

Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you