How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charles Your Own Question
Dr. Charles
Dr. Charles, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7192
Experience:  Internal medicine specialist
6554558
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Charles is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kidney infections vs UTI/STDS.... Currently on Augmentin for

Customer Question

Kidney infections vs UTI/STDS.... Currently on Augmentin for a supposed STD/UTI....

Took an entire 7 day course of 875MG Augmentin........ Seem to be getting a constant urge to urinate again... Slight pain in lower back... Could it be a kidney infection and missed diagnostic???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 3 years ago.
Dear customer,
I am Dr.Charles and I’m happy to help with your question today .

This can be recurrence of UTI.There are certain risk factors which make more prone to reccurence of UTI like kidney stones,narrowed urethra, not drinking enough fluids,sexual intercourse.

Another possibility can be that tab.Augmentin can be resistant to the infection.

So I advice you to have following tests:

-Repeat Urinalysis
-Urine culture & sensitivity test
-Kidney x-ray
-Abdominal ultrasound
-Fasting blood sugar

These tests will be done to rule out/diagnose any underlying cause or risk factor & then treatment will be done accordingly.

Hope this helped

Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond.

Thank you! XXXXX
Dr. Charles

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

When I went to the dr. initially they thought it was a STD Chlamydia... Then when the test came back negative she put me on Augmentin... Why not continue Cipro if it was working?

Expert:  Dr. Charles replied 3 years ago.


Dear Nick Palko

I am happy to answer your follow up question.

Yes,you may again be put on ciprofloxacin.First you need urine culture examination & sensitivity test.

Most sensitive antibiotic will then be prescribed so that the infection can be cured or eradicated completely.

Cipro will be prescribed accordingly if it found sensitive to the causative organism.

So I advice you to consult your doctor to have this test & then antibiotic will be prescribed accordingly.

Hope this helped

Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions,please ask me - I'll be happy to respond.

Thank you!

Kind Regards-

Dr. Charles





Related Health Questions