How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8821
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question about UTI antibiotic

This answer was rated:

Question about UTI antibiotic

Hello,

Doctor Chip and Doctor Y are currently offline to whom you were talking.

So i want to help you.

 

Well as per your previous replies,both experts have different opinions and i think she needs to be seen by nearby doctor in person for a clinical examination to rule out underlying possible cause-?Kidney infection??Disk problem.

Having said this,if it's not possible to see a doctor in such a short time then it is advised to her to continue Ibuprofen 400 mg to ease pain.

And keep ciprofloxacin in her bag and avoid it to take if she has no symptoms at the moment as it should be taken under a medical supervision to prevent any adverse effects.

Also she needs to keep some muscle relaxant ointment and a heating pad in her bag if she feels pain in back then she can do gentle massage with muscle relaxant and apply warm compresses on affected area.

She needs to keep herself hydrated with plenty of fluids and use only packed bottles during trip.

Even avoid lifting,strenuous physical activities which can aggravate her pain.

In case she develops pain,frequent urination,fever,burning sensation during urination then start ciprofloxacin.

However at last in my opinion,it's good to see nearby doctor before going to trip.

 

 

 

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.

 

 

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Kumar,


 


Thanks so much for your reply - that's kind of what I was thinking myself but didn't want to tell her the wrong thing! I really appreciate your researching the situation and your well thought out reply.


 


Thanks again! Joanna

Hello,

You are most welcome.

If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

It's advised to tell your daughter to take proper precautions during her trip.

Keep medications in her bag all the time.

Have a good journey to her.

Good luck.

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sounds great - thanks so much again!!

Most welcome.

Good luck.

Thanks.

Dr. Anil and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you