How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. My sig other is going to the neurologist tomorrow for his

This answer was rated:

Hi. My sig other is going to the neurologist tomorrow for his carpal tunnel syndrome. he is age 60 and having "memory issues. Is it appropriate for me to call and ask the neurologist if he can do a mini mental status exam?Thanks
Are you going to accompany him to see the doctor?
Hello!!

I think that it may be helpful to your significant other and his doctor for this issue of possible memory issues to be addressed. Have you discussed this with your significant other?? I think that he may have noticed as well if he is having trouble... I have had family/friends approach me with this similar issue.... It can be difficult to bring this problem up directly with loved ones.... You can bring this up as a possible concern to his doctor... This is perfectly fine and legitimate ... It is always appreciated if you may be able to be open and direct with this issue... I realize that this can be a difficult and embarrassing issue for you and for him...

Feel welcome to address further questions to me or Dr. Brim...

We hope to be of the best possible help to you! Best regards ,

Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I won't be going with him. When I have asked him before he blows it off. I think I will just call and ask the neuro doc to check.

Hello again,

I think that is reasonable. I think that his doctor would appreciate the "heads up" that this is a possible problem. Your significant other may need the benefit of diagnosis and treatment of his memory problem. If ( and I hope this is not the case) he had a problem say with Alzheimer's disease then this may benefit from treatment. I understand that this is a difficult potential issue. I understand that he may be in denial of such a problem. I think that it would be helpful for him to have his doctor be alerted that this is a potential problem. If the problem does exist then further evaluation and treatment would be needed.

I hope that this helps! Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you! Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you