How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Robert Fernando Your Own Question
Robert Fernando
Robert Fernando, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  MBBS, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Health Question Here...
Robert Fernando is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 31 years old and have a constant and severe pain behind

This answer was rated:

I am 31 years old and have a constant and severe pain behind my right ear. It has been getting worse over the last 3 days. I have tried Motrin, tylinol, excedrine migraine, hot and cold pads and nothing as worked
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.

Do you have discharge through right ear?
Is ear painful to touch?
Swollen lymph node behind or below right ear?
On a grade of 1 to 10 how would you rate the pain?
Any past related medical issue?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert




Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The ear itself does not have any pain. No discharge. Just behind the ear hurts
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Pain has grow to 8
Dear XXXXX, Thanks for providing quick additional information. I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.

I understand that you have constant and severe pain just behind
right ear for last 3 days.

Such symptoms can occur with a condition- Trigeminal Neuralgia.
Constant and severe pain which has become worsened in last 3 days, without any other symptoms make this diagnosis very likely.

The first line of treatment is medication- Carbamazepine (Tegretol, Carbatrol).
Along with this Antispasmodic agents or Muscle-relaxing agents such as baclofen (Gablofen, Lioresal) are effective.
As such painkiller like Motrin is of no use in this condition.

A neurological examination along with conduct reflex tests can be done by your doctor for diagnosis. If required Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scan of head can be advised.

I would suggest that you should not delay and get it managed ASAP.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.







Robert Fernando and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you