How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28194
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Today I received my blood tests results and Ive noticed that

This answer was rated:

Today I received my blood tests results and I've noticed that 2 things were abnormal. SGPT was 92 when it should have been under 50 and my blood cholesterol is at 210.
Last month I took a week of Ketonal Forte and another two Celebrex for back pain. I know NSAIDs can cause an increase in the liver enzymes but almost three weeks have passed since then. Now I'm just taking a muscle relaxant that should have helped with my sciatica but didn't.

Can this be a hepatitis? I've received my second dose of hep b vaccin on 15 april and my first dose on 15 march along with hep a vaccin.
If I get tested for hepatitis would it come out positive due to my vaccination?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Hepatitis causes much more elevation of the liver enzymes atleast 10 times the normal elevation.

mysticdoc :

Yours is very mild elevation.

mysticdoc :

THis can be medication related like NSAIds o muscle relaxant.

mysticdoc :

Your cholesterol level is only mildly elevated.

mysticdoc :

You should follow a high fiber low fat diet.

mysticdoc :

exercise daily.

mysticdoc :

If you are overweight, losing weight will help.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions