How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28519
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has iron overload (ferrutin level was 1950). She

This answer was rated:

My daughter has iron overload (ferrutin level was 1950). She has been tested for the gene for hemochromitosis & this came back negative. She is undergoing phlebotomies every two weeks. During this treatment her blood pressure drops from 139/80 to 98/70. What else could cause this iron overload?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Porphyrea Cytanea Tarda (PCT) is one possible cause besides hemochromatosis.

mysticdoc :

The underlying defect is an enzyme deficiency in the liver.

mysticdoc :

Another hereditary condition called ferroportin mutation can cause iron overload.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

How will her dr. test for these other possibilities?

mysticdoc :

Plasma porphyrin levels can be checked to diagnose PCT

mysticdoc :

Checking for genetic mutations for ferroportin

mysticdoc :

Also transferrin receptor 2 mutation.

Customer:

Will she suffer terrible damage to her organs because the levels are so high?

mysticdoc :

unlikely since she is getting phlebotomies

mysticdoc :

A liver biopsy can be considered since this is major organ that may get affected .

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you