How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28221
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last night I went to massage parlor where I received massage

This answer was rated:

Last night I went to massage parlor where I received massage from the prostitute. She licked my balls and scrotum between my anus and balls, also she did kiss me in my lips and also I sucked her breast and touched her vagina with my fingers for the brief. How much at risk I am for HIV

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

The risk of HIv is very low.

mysticdoc :

Here is why:

mysticdoc :

There is no unprotected vaginal sex.

mysticdoc :

There is no visible open deep wounds with blood.

mysticdoc :

In this case, the risk is 1 in 100,000 statistically.

mysticdoc :

so this is practically very unlikely.

Customer:

Did anyone got HIV like this before

mysticdoc :

unheard of

mysticdoc :

no in otherwords

Customer:

I am just concern about touching her vagina

Customer:

is this can lead to HIV

mysticdoc :

no this is not likely.

Customer:

Or do you suggest to have an HIV test for this or no need.

mysticdoc :

There is no need from this episode.

Customer:

Can you please specify how HIV can be spread usually for future precautions.

mysticdoc :

Unprotected vaginal or anal sexual activity.

mysticdoc :

firect contact with the blood or vaginal fluid in an open sore.

mysticdoc :

Direct contact with the blood is more important

Customer:

when we say anal and vaginal , how deep anal sex can lead to

mysticdoc :

any anal sex -- increases the risk of bleeding from the anal lining.

Customer:

So in my case I does not have any direct contact with any of her fluids except saliva.

mysticdoc :

yes correct

mysticdoc :

and saliva is very low risk.

mysticdoc :

this is asuming she has HIV in the first place.

Customer:

Ok it means licking the my scrotum still posses small risk as her saliva touched scrotum and beginning of my anus.

mysticdoc :

but since you do not have any open sore or blood there, the risk is very low if there is at all.

Customer:

Yes I don't have any open sore or blood there. OK now is sharing and smoking sheesha with infected person with offcourse seprate mouth piece can lead to HIV

mysticdoc :

no since you are using separate mouth piece.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

what other STD can I get from above mentioned incident

mysticdoc :

Gonorrhea, chlamydia, hepatitis B.

mysticdoc :

Their risk is also small.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

How these infections spread and why I have small risk

Customer:

Also what precaution I should take to stop spreading others if just in case I got infected

mysticdoc :

they are spread by direct blood contact ( blood to blood).

mysticdoc :

in your cae there is no blood involved.

mysticdoc :

use condoms

Customer:

I read somewhere that some STD can spread only by skin contact is it true

mysticdoc :

unless there is visible rash, cut, wound or oozing blood.

mysticdoc :

this is not true otherwise.

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you