How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 25471
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do you think I have anything to worry about. Do alot of people

Customer Question

do you think I have anything to worry about. Do alot of people have high calcium and live normal lives
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--I'm a different expert from the one you talked to before so could you please tell me about the calcium problem?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

In early 2010 I was diagnosed with high serum calcium 10.3 with pth 7 DR wasnt worried about it. she rechecked the calcium 2 mths ago 2013 calcium was still 10.3 could i have cancer? All other blood work normal

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Was your ionized calcium also checked? Nothing else in your blood work was abnormal?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


no, and all other blood work normal


 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

didnt have ionized checked all other blood work normal

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Do you know what the normal calcium ranges were for that lab?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

10.2 for calcium

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. One tenth of a point over the high normal really is still normal and with a normal PTH I don't think you have anything to worry about here. Not cancer from, say, bone metastases since that would drive the calcium much higher. And not a parathyroid tumor either. If you were very concerned about this I would get an ultrasound of the thyroid and parathyroid glands to look for a parathyroid adenoma (which isn't malignant, by the way) but I'm sure that would be normal.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my pth wasnt normal it was low 7


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That depends on the units used--what's the range for that lab?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i think it 10 or 12 low end normal

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

did you get my last answer

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sorry for the delay--just one more question--have you had your vitamin D levels checked?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

not that i know of

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. A low PTH with a barely elevated calcium is still nothing to worry about but I would check your vitamin D levels because elevated vitamin D can elevate calcium. I would also check an ionized calcium since that would be a more sensitive measure of your actual calcium level
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 25471
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


One more question, I dont work and i live in the north with nothing to do in winter except a little housework. Can laying around watching tv 90% of the day and night have anything to do with the slightly high calcium

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No, not really. If someone were completely bed ridden for a fair amount of time that could cause some osteopenia and resorption of bone and raise the calcium level a bit
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

im still a little worried. Are you sure theres nothing to worry about

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--let's go over it again--what exactly are you worried about?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


having slightly high calcium and cancer


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
What kind of cancer?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


i dont know it just says all over internet high calcium is due to cancer.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That's the danger of Googling medical matters if you aren't a doctor. I assume that that was talking about bone metastases from some cancers?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


yes thats what it was. it does scare the hell out of ya

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Did you see what the typical calcium levels would be if that were the case?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


they never put any values just had the possible causes

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--normally we're talking calcium values of at least 12 or higher with the hypercalcemia of malignancy. And, again, I wouldn't call your results true hypercalcemia. I know you're worried but try not to be. Talk to your doctor again and talk about your concern--I'm sure that your doctor will tell you exactly what I've told you, that you don't need to worry about cancer.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you Dr Chip you are very patient and very nice


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Totally my pleasure and hope I've helped calm your fears
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 25471
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes you have :)

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Call on me any time
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Im taking proair inhaler for bronchitis. I dont have my instructions anymore so i have taken 2 puffs is that the right dosage for an inhaler

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
The usual dosage is two puffs every four to six hours as needed so unless you start to wheeze or have trouble moving air you only need the two puffs when that starts to happen
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is this a pretty safe drug. I read it could lower potassium. I get real nervous taking new meds.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
It's pretty safe although it can raise your heartbeat some just like caffeine. In a sort period of use like for bronchitis there's really no risk of low potassium
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question please i take 20mg of celexa are they ok to take together

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Well, that can be a problem. Although it's not too common, the mixture of the Celexa and the ProAir can cause heart arrhythmias, so I suggest you contact either you doctor or your pharmacist before using the ProAir

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Previous | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4048
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4048
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5657
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    18030
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    12730
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12248
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery