How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8156
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Help with reading husbands semen analysis Sperm Count: 73.5

This answer was rated:

Help with reading husbands semen analysis
Sperm Count: 73.5 million
Volume: 8ml
Ph: 8.4
Motile: 2%
Non-progressive:55%
Immotile: 43%
Morphology: 7%

Have been trying to conceive for 18months. this is first analysis. Husband has to do second sample to see if this happens every time he ejaculates. Will we be able to conceive naturally if with these results?

Hello,

I understand your worry.

So i explain you his semen analysis report in detail

Sperm Count: 73.5 million(N.range-more than 20 million0
Volume: 8ml(N.range2-6.5ml)
Ph: 8.4(N.range-7.1-8.0)
Motile: 2%(greater than 50 percent)
Non-progressive:55%
Immotile: 43%
Morphology: 7%(N.range-more than 4%).

His sperm pH is high and infection is usually associated with alkaline ejaculate pH >8.0. pH over 8.0 may indicate infection, so the best thing to potentially do for this is to make sure there is no prostate/urine infection and be treated with antibiotics if this is the case.

Sperm motility is a term that describes sperm's ability to move in an active fashion. Motility enables the sperm to travel through the cervical canal, into the uterus and the fallopian tubes and, finally, to penetrate the egg..

 

And his sperm motility is low however as his total sperm count is high so it's sperm motility may be more than 8 million so lower motility would not be as great a concern for fertility since there is an advantage in pure numbers.

However, when the count is low and of that count only 50% are motile, it can cause fertility problems.

So i suggest him to get repeat semen analysis for further evaluation and management.

 

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.


 

 

 

Dr. Anil and other Health Specialists are ready to help you