How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Im a 27 years old male ... I have tumor below my nipple

This answer was rated:

Hi,
I'm a 27 years old male ... I have tumor below my nipple since I was 15 ... I recently got another one above my nipple ... There wasn't an increase in the size of the old one ... and new one is pretty small. ... I'm concerned whether I should visit a doctor ... what are the symptoms if it's cancer?
regards
David

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

When did you notice the new one?

Customer:

hi,

Customer:

few days ago

Dr. Saha :

How large are they?

Customer:

I think around 1cm

Dr. Saha :

Is there any other sympXXXXX XXXXXke pain?

Customer:

when there is a sudden touch yes ...

Dr. Saha :

Redness?

Dr. Saha :

Warmth?

Customer:

no, and the color is like the other one

Dr. Saha :

Did you get the old one checked by doctor before?

Customer:

unfortunitley no, but i have it for almost 13 years

Dr. Saha :

There can be different causes for them.

Dr. Saha :

These can be cysts.

Dr. Saha :

A collection of fat cells like lipoma is also possible.

Dr. Saha :

Those are benign.

Dr. Saha :

Breast cancer is not common in your age.

Dr. Saha :

Still, I would suggest to get those checked by doctor.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

 

Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer:

I excesise in gym, and I have breast muscles, they are over it, that's how I noticed it.

Dr. Saha :

They are under the skin & above the muscle.

Customer:

yes

Dr. Saha :

So you can notice them.

Customer:

not visible without touching

Dr. Saha :

As they are smaller so they are not such visible. However, you should get those checked by doctor.

Customer:

ok ... in general, what are the health symptoms if its cancer?

Hello again,

Due to site problem, the last part of my answer did not go through.

In case of cancer the tumor would continue to grow bigger.

There can be breakdown of skin, ulcer formation, bleeding.

If you have any further query, please feel free to ask.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks god, i don't have those symptoms, plus based on my web search a bit pain is good sign.

You are always welcome.

Pain can be due to an inflammation.

A cyst can get inflamed.

This can occur if you handle it too much.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi,


i went to doctor today, he said it should be ok, but asked me to do ultrasound in radiology clinic. I'm a big concerned right now ... If its serious, shouldn't it have some symptoms?

You need not to be worried.

The doctor examined it & found it to be ok.

Still you should take the ultrasound to know its nature for certain.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Dr. Sasha,


I did ultrasound today and results will be sent to my doctor by Monday.


What is ultrasound? and what can it determine?


 


btw, I use Pharascar as a part my hair loss control, can it have effect on forming that lump?

Please write the composition of Pharascar.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry its


pharmacor


finasteride 5

Ultrasound uses sound waves to create images.

 

It helps to see the condition of various tissues & organs.

 

Finasteride can cause breast lump, pain.

 

You may need to discontinue it.

 

If you are satisfied with my answers, please leave an excellent rating so that I can be compensated for my time & effort.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

off course , I appreciate your help and will notify you about the outcome.

Thank you.

Let me know the Ultrasonography result.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,


Radiology result was:


 


Findings:


There were a number of lymph nodes in the left axilla. The largest measured 1.65 cm in diameter. Examination of the breast parenchyma showed no discrete masses. The parenchyma of the breast was normal.


 


Conclusion:


There were a number of lymph nodes in the axilla. The breast tissue was normal probably due to gynaecomastia.


 


The doctor said pharmacor, finasteride 5 affected breast tissue and lymph nodes. He asked me to stop it ASAP as well. He asked me to come back in a month for another check.


I appreciate your idea on radiology as well.


 


regards


David


 


 

Thank you for the follow up.

This is good news that there is no tumor.

Fortunately, you mentioned that you are taking Finasteride.

That helped to pin point the cause.

Best wishes.