How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8171
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife was reaching for a small game box from the shelf in

This answer was rated:

My wife was reaching for a small game box from the shelf in the closet. The box slipped and fell on her hand. Everything seemed fine at the time however about 2 hours later she felt that her thumb on right hand hurt. She went to sleep. But this morning her Thumb still hurts like uncomfortable 4 in a scale of ten. But feels like pins and needles in her hand and arm no bruises maybe a little swollen. What should we do. Thank you

Hello,

When this incident happened?

Associated swelling,redness on thumb?

Neck stiffness?

Pain in arm?

Any history of Arthritis,etc?

Is she taking any medications?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Last night at 9 pm. Little swelling. No redness, neck stiffness,no neck stiffness. ,mild pain on forearm,no arthritis,no medicines

Hello,
Thanks for providing more information.

As you describe there may be some muscle strain/tendonitis and soft tissue injury on affected area.

As she has numbness so there can be some sort of nerve impingement.

And she should take OTC Motrin 400 mg 6 hourly for next few days.

Also do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment an apply warm compresses on affected area.

Take proper rest.

Wear thumb splint if she feel pain while any movement.

She'll be fine in 1-2 days.

If her pain and swelling get worse over the time then consult your regular doctor for further evaluation and management.

 

 

I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.

Good Luck.

Thank you.

 

Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions