How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a very bad sore throat in January and the doctor prescribed

This answer was rated:

I had a very bad sore throat in January and the doctor prescribed me 20 pills of clarithromycin 500 mg. But he told me to take one a day for 10 days.

So I have 10 pills left.

A few days ago I started getting a mild sore throat, but today my head is foggy, I have a stopped up nose, I've done some shallow coughing, and I'm getting a mild headache and I think a fever too (and the mild sore throat).

I'm thinking about taking these last 10 pills, one a day, instead of going back to the doctor.

I can only imagine any student of medicine is going to advise against it. I just want to know if there is any danger/risk to taking these pills (they haven't expired) or if they'll still have an effect since I took them fairly recently, etc. Any advice as you see appropriate.
Hi--as you alluded to, one should never diagnose and treat oneself, even if one is a doctor (there's the old refrain that the doctor who treats himself has a fool for a patient). No danger or risk for you to take the antibiotic again but I usually don't prescribe antibiotics for your type of symptoms unless they last at least five days or longer since oftentimes this clears up on its own. I'd just suggest you wait a few days before you decide you may need the antibiotics here.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Assuming I don't take the medicine, I do have a follow-up question.


My wife and daughter (8 months old) are in Florida and I'm scheduled to fly down Friday evening to see them. I don't want to endanger my daughter. What should be the criteria for deciding to go or not?

I've heard if you're not feverish, you're not contagious, but I really do not want to be responsible for making my daughter sick at her young age.



OK--basically this could be the flu and for that once there is no fever you aren't contagious and you may just not have gotten the fever as yet. That said, if by chance it isn't the flu, so long as you wash your hands frequently and not physically touch your daughter, even if your feverish, you won't spread anything to her.