How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26757
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sudden onset of knee pain and swelling left leg 6 weeks ago next...edema

Customer Question

Sudden onset of knee pain and swelling left leg 6 weeks ago
next...edema of entire left leg....heavy pain
blood test - slight elevated Uric acid 7.0 - placed on allopurinol
no improvements 2 weeks
ultasound...no vein blockage
rt leg...very sore tendons, muscles...no edema
bumps/nodules on rt leg
bumps nodules now along arm (under skin) and wrist
new blood tests
MCH - 26.1 LOW
RDW 15.8 HIGH
PLATELETS 492 HIGH
BUN 34 HIGH
Creatine 1.55 HIGH
eGFR non 41 LOW
CO2 18 LOW
A/G 1.0 LOW
URIC ACID 9.4 HIGH
C-react prot 69.3 HIGH

HELP, no diagnosis and my wife now cannot walk without great pain

Thank You
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi--can you tell me more about the nodules? Did you have thyroid studies done?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the nodules started on her wrist....small somewhat hard bumps...under the skin..seem to be along tendons? Then apperared along left lower arm under skin...not visible just palpable...no real pain at bumps. never had any thyroid tests....main complaint is constant pain in left leg, worse when weight bearing...very stiff achiles..no ankle mobility. Ultrasound 1 month ago found bakers cyst back of left knee...possibly burst?


 

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK--what was said about her apparent kidney failure and did she have a full autoimmune disorder screen--ANA, rheumatoid factor, etc?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


nothing has been said about the kidneys and she has yet to be contacted regarding futher blood tests

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
OK--sorry about her suffering but I think we're dealing with an autoimmune situation here and it's likely either Lupus or polymyalgia rheumatica or rheumatoid arthritis. She also has a component of kidney involvement with this. She definitely needs further testing and a referral to both a rheumatologist and a nephrologist and for now I would start her on a prednisone regimen to calm down the inflammation and help with the kidney damage.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


could the high amount of ibuprofen she is taking be damaging the kidneys? she is taking 800mg every 4 hours or so

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Sorry for the delay--yes that is more than the maximum dosage of prescription ibuprofen and if she's taken that much for quite some time it could be the cause of the elevated kidney function tests but still there could be a component of the autoimmune disorder also involved with that