How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXXm from Brazil, was diagnosed with epididymitis,

This answer was rated:

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX from Brazil, was diagnosed with epididymitis, my doctor has anti-inflammatory and antibiotic cefuroxime axetil arcoxia, I realize that the internet is not the antibiotic that usually use, I have no UTI, only slightly increased the maximum of leukocyte 10500 11500'm with.

I continue to hesitate antibiotic cefuroxime or better for epididymitis

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

I would advise that you go ahead and take the cefuroxime that you have and then follow up with your doctor on completion...

Anthony Bray MD :

If you fail to completely treat this with the cefuroxime then you can always switch to another antibitoc such as Cipro for example...

Anthony Bray MD :

The Cefuroxime should have good gram negative coverage which would include the most common bacteria that may be a cause....

Customer:

dr u think cefuroxime used to this kind of treatment, because I see that most use amocilina or ciproflaxano

Customer:

dr how long should I use it prescribed 12 days, what do you think

Anthony Bray MD :

Yes I think that the Cefuroxime is fine to trat this... as I said IF it does not treat this completely then I would opt to switch later to Cipro later....

Customer:

12 days or more

Anthony Bray MD :

12 days would be adequate coverage for epididymitis BUT the potential problem is that OFTEN you may be dealing with a prostate infection as well.. if prostate is infected then I would treat this for 30 days and even then recommend follow up check!!

Customer:

tahnks doc

Anthony Bray MD :

The main thing that I would recommend would be that you do follow up after you complete treatment!!

Anthony Bray MD :

You are very welcome!

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray MD :

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated! Thank you and Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you