How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was playing cricket and the batter hit the ball straight

This answer was rated:

i was playing cricket and the batter hit the ball straight back at me and into my shin which has caused some bruising and swelling but on top of the swelling is a second lump that is red and spongy to the touch. would that be a hematoma or something else?

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

Yes it sounds that you have a hematoma (= bleeding under the skin)

Anthony Bray MD :

I would apply ice or cold pack for 15 minutes a few times today and tomorrow....

Anthony Bray MD :

It may just be part of the bruise or tissue injury with secondary swelling.....

Anthony Bray MD :

I would simply kep an eye on it....

Anthony Bray MD :

I doubt that this needs further treatment really....

Anthony Bray MD :

If pain with standing/walking then I would advise that you be checked by doctor....

Anthony Bray MD :

I would expect it to be tender to the touch....

Customer:

it happened a week ago and there isn't any pain now, I can still run on it fine.

Anthony Bray MD :

You may have some benefit with mild over the counter pain relievers such as Tylenol or Advil or Aleve...

Anthony Bray MD :

Oh OK...

Anthony Bray MD :

I see...

Anthony Bray MD :

I think you are OK then in this case!!

Customer:

I was just wondering if it was dangerous to leave or if I had to get it drained or something

Anthony Bray MD :

I would keep an eye on it to make sure that you don't have a problem of a secondary infection (supossing if you had bacteria get under the skin...)

Anthony Bray MD :

If it is enlarging then have it checked... DO NOT attempt to "drain it" yourself!!

Anthony Bray MD :

If the swelling has been increaseing then this would be valid reson to have it evaluated ....

Customer:

i only noticed the red lump today so i will keep an eye on it and go from there but no i wouldn't drain it myself. thanks

Anthony Bray MD :

OK good....

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you should have further questions. I hope that this has been helpful for you!

Customer:

it has thanks

Anthony Bray, MD and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you