How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi doc me again, still not great doc think im a little better

This answer was rated:

hi doc me again, still not great doc think im a little better at times but very slow , still woke up heavy and tired like anti d are there but not bringing me up like im still being pulled down by the valium effect , yesterday eve i came round for about 2 hours this morning poor enough and now okish, do you think it will last much longer doc
Just tired Peter or is there more to it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

down to doc , just eat half hour ago a little bit and feel bit better now but it can go so quickly and im back tired/ down again in a second, very far off how i was before the valium, cant see at all why i was happy with the world,thought it would be definitly lifting by now but ill keep hanging in doc

How's the anxiety?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

dont think it is that bad ruminating all the time but so wrecked not sure what is going on just hit me again and i feel like crying at this stage and just going back to bed im so frustrated at how poor ive gone, and upset thinking i could have upset the dose

How long now have you been on the present dose?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

15 days doc on the exact same dose,

Peter I still think you're on the right dose now especially with the less anxiety part. The ruminating is something you need to work on with therapy--the meds won't stop that, only raise your spirits. Talk to your psychiatrist about getting some frequent therapy sessions but stay with this dose for now.
Dr. Chip and other Health Specialists are ready to help you