How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been prescribed *baclofen for MS. Is this drug addi

This answer was rated:

I have been prescribed *baclofen for MS. Is this drug additive?
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Baclofen is not addictive but if you use it for long periods of time,( like a couple of months) you may have withdrawal symptoms.So, it is advisable that when you stop taking it, do not do it cold turkey. Just do slow tapering which causes minimum symptoms; under the guidance of a physician.

I hope my answer has helped you.


Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Dr. R. Bora and 7 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what are the symptoms of withdrawal from this drug?

Withdrawal symptoms may include mild dizziness, mood swings, sometimes nausea.
However, if the drug is slowly tapered, the chances of withdrawal symptoms are less.


Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Do you have any further question?
Hello JC,

I believe I have answered your question.
May I help you any further?