How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have frequent bowel movements (5-10 times a day or more).

This answer was rated:

I have frequent bowel movements (5-10 times a day or more). It started about two months ago, lasted for about 4 days then went away. Then it came back last Monday,and again last night. I have no other symptoms except mild cramping and mild stomach pain preceding the movements and hemorrhoids from the frequent movements. The movements aren't diuretic. They're mushy but not watery. I was prescribed Diphenoxylate atropine after the first bout, and have taken that to deal with the successive bouts. I'm 36, and my father had stomach cancer when he was in his 60s.

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Where do you feel the cramps precisely?

Dr. Saha :

Is it in upper or lower abdomen?

Customer:

Sort of on my right side crossing over to the front

Customer:

lower

Dr. Saha :

How many times did you pass stool?

Customer:

When it flares up, it can be as much as ten times a day

Dr. Saha :

Is there any blood in it?

Customer:

Saturday night it hit me about 1 AM and I went 5-6 times before 4AM

Customer:

Not that I can see, there is blood on my tissue because going so much has given me hemrhoids

Dr. Saha :

Your symptoms can be due to a few possibilities.

Dr. Saha :

It can be from an infection or inflammation.

Dr. Saha :

Viral one is commoner.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes indigestion, irritable bowel can be a factor.

Customer:

That's what the ER doctor said a few months ago, but how could I be getting viruses so often? This is the third or fourth instance in two months. And why don't I feel sick if it's a virus?

Dr. Saha :

Nausea or vomiting may not be present always.

Dr. Saha :

However, I would advise to get an examination by doctor.

Dr. Saha :

A stool test would be helpful.

Dr. Saha :

Please take plenty of fluid.

Customer:

I was given a stomach MRI and they didn't find anything, so does that rule out cancer or IBS or Crohns?

Dr. Saha :

Stomach cancer usually produces pain in upper stomach.

Dr. Saha :

MRI is usually helpful if there is a mass or tumor, a colonoscopy can be taken, if doctor feels necessary.

Dr. Saha :

 


My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer:

Should I keep taking the prescription diarrhea medicine or should I try OTC? Or stop altogether?

Dr. Saha :

What prescription medicine are you taking?

Dr. Saha :

When was those prescribed?

Customer:

I am taking diphenoxylate atropine and it was prescribed about two months ago but I still have a few pills left

Customer:

I take them when either the movements keep me from sleeping or when I have to go to work

Dr. Saha :

I would suggest to get an examination again.

Dr. Saha :

Those are for symptomatic management to control diarrhea.

Dr. Saha :

The cause needs to be detected & treated accordingly.

Customer:

Okay, but at this point you suspect a viral infection?

Dr. Saha :

There can be a viral infection or it can be other infection like bacterial one too.

Dr. Saha :

A stool test would help to distinguish.

Customer:

Okay, thank you for your help.

Dr. Saha :
You are always welcome.
Dr. Saha :

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Customer:

I will, thank you.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you