How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17663
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump about an inch long, which is kind of squishy,

This answer was rated:

I have a lump about an inch long, which is kind of squishy, and is above my left testicle, and not a attached. It feels like it comes from higher in my abdomen. Have had it for a while already, but was alot smaller. Now its alot bigger, and i have constant dull pain/ache in my scrotum. What could this be?

Dr. Saha :


Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

When did it first appear?

Dr. Saha :

Does it disappear during sleep?

Customer: About a half a year ago. If i lay in bed it dissappears.
Dr. Saha :

Does it increase in size on coughing, sneezing?

Customer: If i cough it almost seems like it gets bigger
Dr. Saha :

Did you get it checked by doctor?

Customer: Not yet, i hv an appointment this week,
Customer: Im just worried and wud like to know what to expect
Dr. Saha :

There can be a few possible causes for it.

Dr. Saha :

It can be hernia.

Dr. Saha :

It disappears during sleep & increases in size on straining, coughing.

Dr. Saha :

Another possibility is epididymal cyst.

Customer: Ok, any chance of being cancer?
Dr. Saha :

But from your history it is likely to be hernia.

Dr. Saha :

Hernia is not cancer.

Customer: What is a epididymal cyst?
Customer: Ok good
Dr. Saha :

Epididymal cyst is a sac like structure.

Dr. Saha :

It is also not cancerous.

Customer: And im assuming that surgery is required for both?
Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

Yes, surgery is required, but now a days pin hole surgery is less invasive.

Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer: And what is that?
Dr. Saha :

Surgeon can do the surgery with small cut.

Customer: Ok. I appreciate your help. Thanks!
Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you