How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17806
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning. I take a multiple vitamin with iron, generic

This answer was rated:

Good morning. I take a multiple vitamin with iron, generic brand, once a day, however this morning I got distracted and forgot I had already taken one and took another one within 10 minutes of the first one. Is this going to do anything to me today? I have never done that before so I don't know if I should avoid going out or driving for a while or won't this effect me in anyway?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Over dose of Iron and multivitamins can cause side effects but one extra dose will not cause any issue.

Dr. Saha :

Sometimes Iron may produce vomiting tendency.

Dr. Saha :

But usually multivitamin contains less amount of iron.

Dr. Saha :

You can go out.

Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you