How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 9 yr old son has had stabbing abd pain for a week. No fever,

This answer was rated:

My 9 yr old son has had stabbing abd pain for a week. No fever, vomiting, or diarrhea. No appetite, lethargic, no interest in anything he normally loves to do. Blood work neg, US neg, CT neg. He needs to get back to school. He already missed a week in Jan with the flu.

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

One possible cause could be gastritis or an ulcer>> such can occasionally occur in children as well >> the "stabbing" quality of the pain does not sound typical for this however...

Anthony Bray MD :

Another possibility is that this could be "functional" abdominal pain or psycholically related in other words... I would wonder if he has had any recent unusual stress or traumatic event??

Anthony Bray MD :

You could consult his pediatrician as if he might have gastritis or ulcer as cause then he may benefit from medicine such as Prevacid (available in suspension)

Anthony Bray MD :

He might benefit from product such as Mylanta or Pepto-Bismol >> if this were the case then this would be clure as to the cause as well....

Anthony Bray MD :

Does his pain seem to be brought on by eating or drinking anything?? Orange juice would be classic to aggravate an ulcer or gastritis due to it's acidity... milk may benefit such as it is a buffer of acid....

Anthony Bray MD :

Is school a major stress to him?? Does he do better on the weekend?? This could be clue to it being functional abdominal pain due to stress factors...

Anthony Bray MD :

If severe or ongoing then I would refer such a case to pediatric gastroenterologist...

Anthony Bray MD :

If lower abdomen location then other causes should be sought....

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope this information helps! Let me know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you!

Anthony Bray MD :

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated!

Anthony Bray MD :

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Customer:

i thought ulcer too. he is a worrier. milk makes it worse.

Anthony Bray MD :

Hmm , well does eating in general make it worse as well??

Anthony Bray MD :

I would certainly consider trying Prevacid/ Mylanta/ and or Pepto Bismol to see if these helped....

Anthony Bray MD :

If particularly bothered by milk /dairy then lactose intolerance or milk allergy would be possible causes... Lactaid would help if Lactose intolerance but usually tend to see diarrhea a bit with this...

Anthony Bray MD :

I guess if he tends to worry a lot then a presentation of IBS (irritible bowel syndrome) could be the cause>> this may cause painful spasms of the colon....

Anthony Bray MD :

This could benefit from an anti-spasmodic medication....

Customer:

eating anything hurts. i tried some mylanta. just gave him plain spaghetti as i started chatting with you and he says its not making it worse. maybe headed in the right direction...

Anthony Bray MD :

OK well hopefully you are!

Anthony Bray MD :

He may want to watch out for hot spicy foods for a while or acidic foods... onions/ peppers/ itrus fruits/ anti-inflammatory meds (Tylenol OK though)

Anthony Bray MD :

Citrus fruits >> oranges, lemon, grapefuit etc...

Anthony Bray MD :

I hope this helps>> Let me know if you have further questions or discussion and i will be happy to get back with you!!

Anthony Bray MD :

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD :

Anthony Bray MD

Anthony Bray MD :

PS You might ask his pediatrician to test him for H. Pylori bacteria which is major cause of ulcers as well >> if present then this needs to be treated with 2 week course of 2 antibiotics....

Anthony Bray MD :

This would also indicate need for acid reducing med such as Prevacid suspension for several weeks...

Anthony Bray MD :

This latter one is by precription....

Customer:

thanx :)

Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you