How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17639
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had a cut on my left palm right in the middle fairly deep cut

This answer was rated:

Had a cut on my left palm right in the middle fairly deep cut did not require stitches with a kitchen stainless steel knife about five days ago, with home treatment cut is looking good, no swelling at all, however i feel pain deep in cut and all fingers except thumb, should i worry ???

Dr. Saha :


Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Can you make fist?

Customer: Absolutely yes
Dr. Saha :

Are you taking any medicine now?

Customer: Just feeling deep fingers joints pain
Customer: no medicine
Dr. Saha :

Did the pain start 5 days back or recently?

Customer: three days after injury
Dr. Saha :

The tendons of the finger are running through the palm.

Dr. Saha :

In case of deep cut there can be injury to them.

Customer: Yes from point of cut all the way to all four fingers
Customer: not all palm
Dr. Saha :

As you can make fist, there is not any serious injury.

Dr. Saha :

Still, I would suggest to get an examination by doctor.

Customer: Examination for what possibilities?
Dr. Saha :

There can be an inflammation or deep seated infection,though the skin is healed.

Dr. Saha :

You can take antiinflammatory analgesics like motrin or naproxen, if there is no other contraindication.

Customer: without swelling ?..
Dr. Saha :

Swelling may not be present initially if it is deep seated.

Customer: I see, Motrin should help
Dr. Saha :

Yes, it will help to reduce the inflammation.

Customer: but not infection if there is one ?
Dr. Saha :

Yes, it would not fight infection.

Customer: what are signs of infection ?
Customer: to see at what point i should contact a dr
Dr. Saha :

Initially, it may present similar. But with infection the symptoms would progressively get worse without treatment. There will be increasing pain, development of swelling, rise of temperature.

Customer: Ok, I appreciate your help thank you very much
Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know
Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions