How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being treated for possible prostatis with Doxycycline

This answer was rated:

I am being treated for possible prostatis with Doxycycline Hyclate 100MG. I now have a sinus infection on top of it (chest congestion, sinuses draining with yellow mucus, sinus pressure.....I get a sinus infection every time the weather bounces back and forth here in Wisconsin). Normally I take a Z-Pack for the sinus infection and it knocks it right out. Will the Doxy take care of the sinus infection? If not can I take the Z-Pack and Doxy at the same time?
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Doxy is not recommended / not helpful for sinus infection.

Yes, you can take Z pak with doxycycllin as there is no documented interaction between the two.
However, make sure that you do not expose yourself to direct sunlight while being on doxy due to possibility of skin damage.

Please inform your doctor before you start on Z pak. Self treatment is not advisable.

I hope my answer has helped you.

Please remember to choose accept or to rate me excellent service ( 5 or 4 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.
Dr. R. Bora and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Have a nice day.

If you have any new questions for me, please request me as DR. BORA in the opening statement of the question.