How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was diagnosed with aortic stenosis about four months

This answer was rated:

My husband was diagnosed with aortic stenosis about four months ago, when he had a near syncopal episode, associated with a very stressful period at work. He was taken to the ER and had an echo, etc. the cardiologist said it was " not an innocent murmur". He also said he would eventually need a valve replacement. Is excessive fatigue a sign of his condition worsening?

Dr. Saha :


Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

When did the fatigue start?

Dr. Saha :

Does he feel shortness of breath?

Dr. Saha :

Please type your reply.

Dr. Saha :

I am waiting for your reply.

Dr. Saha :

Does he feel pain in chest?

Customer: It seems to have worsened over the last month. He is very physically fit, but admits to being sort of breath when walking up stairs or weight training, but not when he uses aerobic exercise equipment at the Y. He seems to need more sleep than before. His ankles aren't swollen though.
Customer: He says no pain in his chest, but tightness and dyspneic, moderately.
Dr. Saha :

Did he get an examination by doctor after the development of those symptoms?

Customer: Yes, in the ER in Nov.2013. Not since then, but the cardiologist is a friend of his/ golfing buddy.
Dr. Saha :

Easy fatigability is a symptom of aortic stenosis.

Dr. Saha :

Blood can not be pumped out easily by heart.

Dr. Saha :

There is pressure on the heart as the outlet gets narrowed.

Dr. Saha :

There can develop complications like heart failure.

Dr. Saha :

Tightness, dyspnea need to be investigated further.

Dr. Saha :

There can be other factors too besides aortic stenosis like anemia.

Dr. Saha :

I would suggest to take an examination by doctor again.

Dr. Saha :

Repeat tests like echo, blood counts, metabolic profile would be helpful.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Dr. Saha :


Best Wishes.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This is Dave, the man she was referring to. I have also been having ear, hearing problems. Liquid in the ears, hearing deterioration. I have an appointment to see an Otolaryngologist.

Could these ear problems be causing dizziness, significant low blood pressure and feeling like I'm going to pass out? That has happened several times in the past few months. While sitting down mostly. Not exercising. It sometimes occurs when walking, or exercising moderately.

These issues do not feel heart related, rather head related.
Thank you for further information.

Ear problems can cause dizzy feeling more like a vertigo.

Low blood pressure is unlikely to be related to ear issues, however.

Passing out feeling can be related to heart issues like aortic stenosis, low blood pressure or from brain problems.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Brain problems? Had a CT scan at same time of ER visit, which was normal.
Sometimes brain problems like TIAs or stroke can cause it.

When the CT scan of brain is normal, then there should not be any problem there.

It is likely to be related to heart issues.

Ear can be a factor too.
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you !
You are always welcome.

Best wishes.

Related Health Questions