How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31611
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Female 44yrs old. I had a GGT 47 (Range 0-32u/L) at the end

This answer was rated:

Female 44yrs old.
I had a GGT 47 (Range 0-32u/L) at the end of January, I have repeated blood test and now GGT 43 (Range 0-40u/L) last week.
All other LFTs were in normal range?
Is this an improvement?
How long before I can expect it to return to normal (in the range specified by the test?)

Greetings Jazzt.

This would be considered an improvement and with the same rate, in next two to three months, this should fall back to normal. As a matter of fact, your GGT rise was clinically insignificant.

The following points will clear the raise in your liver enzymes;

1) The liver function tests may be abnormal even in patients with a healthy liver.

2) Studies evaluating the clinical significance of these abnormalities have demonstrated that serious underlying liver disease is uncommon in most of the individuals.

3) Just this level of enzyme elevation is found in almost 10% of cases without any disease.

4) Only a persistent increase of two fold for three months (tests repeated at three monthly interval) will need further studies.

5) The other causes should be observed if there is no history of any medications, alcohol abuse and investigation for hepatitis B and C are normal and there are no medical evidence of the following diseases (which can elevate these enzymes); muscle disorders, thyroid disorders, celiac disease, adrenal insufficiency and anorexia nervosa.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.

 



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the reply.


As a matter of fact, your GGT rise was clinically insignificant - I don't understand what this means?

Hello Jazzt,

Unless the rise is more than 100 for more than two months, than only it would be considered as clinically significant. This means that your rise is not a pointer to any disease and can be just a rise without any pathological (abnormal) process. I would not be worried at all.

It is privilege assisting you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry I still don't understand - why do you talk about a rise when the ggt value dropped from 47 to 43U/L and stated that it was an improvement. I appreciate the ranges in the two tests are different.


 


Should I get it tested in 2 months again?

I apologize. I was talking about the first initial rise which was very mild. Since it has improved, it is good. But as a matter of fact, even first rise was nothing significant. So the present level, obviously is nothing of importance. I would not advice for a retesting usually, unless there are any symptoms (like abdominal pain, nausea) or one drinks excessive alcohol.

Again, sorry for the confusion.

Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much for your help. And definitely no alcohol!!


 

You are very welcome,

Good luck.