How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28508
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How high would you consider my risk factors for HIV to be?: -

This answer was rated:

How high would you consider my risk factors for HIV to be?:
- Was IVDU until 1978
- Have had only one sex partner (who passed away 3 years ago) in 25 years
- no needle sticks or anything else I can think of.

I'm extremely nervous about taking HIV test, but I need to do the right thing and be fair to my new partner.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

HIV was not prevalent in 1970s.

mysticdoc :

HIV came in 80s.

mysticdoc :

Hence, the risk of HIV from IVD is not there.

mysticdoc :

The risk HIv from sexual transmission is very low if you had only one sexual partner.

mysticdoc :

So, hence you are likely HIV negative.

mysticdoc :

You can confirm by taking a rapid HIV antibody test which is very sensitivity.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : HIV was not prevalent in 1970s.
mysticdoc : HIV came in 80s.
mysticdoc : Hence, the risk of HIV from IVD is not there.
mysticdoc : The risk HIv from sexual transmission is very low if you had only one sexual partner.
mysticdoc : So, hence you are likely HIV negative.
mysticdoc : You can confirm by taking a rapid HIV antibody test which is very sensitivity.
mysticdoc : Best wishes