How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31321
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im 66 yrs, woman, 52", 118 lb, good health, have osteoporosis,

Customer Question

I'm 66 yrs, woman, 5'2", 118 lb, good health, have osteoporosis, bad arthritic hands, active & like to walk. In Jan. while walking I slipped on ice & fell hitting my knee on a rock with full body weight. Very painful, but after 10 min I could walk OK. Now I have some pain when I climb stairs & kneel. I also feel it when I walk, but it's mild. I did notice that where the pain is on my knee cap there is a "floater". Could this be a bone chip and should I have it looked at or x-ray'd? Best, Joetta
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome, Joetta.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long. I was offline. I apologize for the delay and for your waiting.

The "floater" you feel is likely to be a fibrofatty nodule. These can be formed after injury, when a small soft tissue breaks down and body's healing process encapsulates it. This can occasionally be painful or tender. There is no harm in getting a x-ray just for the cautionary reason and to look at the overall changes in the knee joint and knee cap. You may consider iontophoresis and phonophoresis as a treatment (which is done at physical therapy centers). Following would help you overall (osteoporosis, arthritis of hand and if present in knee);

1) Physical therapy; this is the mainstay of the management. Stretching exercises, strengthening exercises, mild weight bearing exercises, swimming on the week-ends etc would be helpful.

2) Deep electrotherapy; this entails going to physical therapy center and take care of specific issues which are more painful.

3) Glucosamine and chondroitin supplements

4) Diacerin too can be tried which suppose to regenerate the cartilage.

5) Local analgesic sprays

6) Acupuncture

7) Consideration of hyaluronic acid injection in the joints which are more painful. Some physician may inject steroid too for the pain relief.

8) Warm shower in morning would open up the joints.

9) Capsaicin (Zostrix, ArthriCare) is an irritant derived from chili peppers that provide relief by depleting a chemical that transmits pain from nerve endings. Various strengths are available without prescription. (It causes a burning sensation thus one has to be careful while applying and should wear a disposable plastic glove).

10) Acupuncture; most popular forms of alternative or complementary medicine, particularly for pain relief.

11) Analgesic patches too are available for the pain relief.

If overweight is an issue; long term is achieved by weight reduction. High impact exercises should be avoided; like kneeling and bending.


Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using JustAnswer.


