How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2446
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a history of gerd recently I had another endroscopy

This answer was rated:

I have a history of gerd recently I had another endroscopy the doctor biopsied for h poly and Barrentts is that normal procedure?


Are your symptoms relieved with proton pump inhibitors(ppi)?

What are the results of recent done endoscopy?

What are your current symptoms?

History of alcohol and smoking consumption?

Any other medical illness?

Are you taking any other medicines?

Stress and anxiety issues?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think their working


diagnosis gastritis and normal (ducdorum sorry for spelling but I think you know what I mean,)


no smoking and quit drinking 22 years ago


yes on anxiety take ativan as need usuaaly 1mg a day


right now symptoms keep changing yesterday was a good day. but loss of appitate

some cramping

those are the 2 big ones

Thanks for providing more information.

I understand your worry.

Firstly it's good that proton pump inhibitors are working for your symptoms.

Endoscopy was performed as a precautionary measure to determine the exact diagnosis of pain in stomach,heartburn,nausea,loss of appetite.

Although your doctor is likely to suspect gastritis after talking to you about your medical history and performing a thorough exam, however you may also have tests to pinpoint the exact cause.

As H.pylori and Barrett's esophagus can also result in GERD symptoms.

And treatment depends on the underlying pathology.

So you shouldn't worry about endoscopy results as they are fine.

Gastritis is inflammation of stomach mucosal lining resulting in burning ache or pain (indigestion) in your upper abdomen that may become either worse or better with eating,nausea,vomiting,a feeling of fullness in your upper abdomen after eating.


As you have loss of appetite,you should hydrate yourself with plenty of water.

And eat small frequent meals instead of large meals.

Avoid late night meals.

And consult your doctor for a clinical corelation of your endoscopy results with your current symptoms.






Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.

Onlinedoc and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hope you are doing well.
If you would like any additional information or have more questions regarding your health problem please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to rate me high(Excellent service) and accept my answer if you are satisfied.


Related Health Questions