How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28902
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

17 yr old son suspected marfan disorder trace mitral trace

This answer was rated:

17 yr old son suspected marfan disorder trace mitral trace insuffincecy trave tricuspid insuf trace pulmonary insuf ,constant palps sob and dizziness .concerns?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

Trace mitral, tricuspid and pulmonic insufficiencies are not concerning.

mysticdoc :

Hover, in marfan's there is also risk of aortic root dilatation and dissection.

mysticdoc :

This should be annually checked with echocardiogram.

mysticdoc :

A stress test and a CT angiogram also should be ordered

mysticdoc :

This will help to rule out any blockage in the heart arteries from stenosis or narrowing.

mysticdoc :

Pulmonary embolism or blood clot in the lungs also can cause similar symptoms.

mysticdoc :

The valve disorders can worsen over time in some case.

mysticdoc :

In the even of worsening, valve replacement surgery should be contemplated.

mysticdoc :

Please follow with a cardiologist.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : Trace mitral, tricuspid and pulmonic insufficiencies are not concerning.
mysticdoc : Hover, in marfan's there is also risk of aortic root dilatation and dissection.
mysticdoc : This should be annually checked with echocardiogram.
mysticdoc : A stress test and a CT angiogram also should be ordered
mysticdoc : This will help to rule out any blockage in the heart arteries from stenosis or narrowing.
mysticdoc : Pulmonary embolism or blood clot in the lungs also can cause similar symptoms.
mysticdoc : The valve disorders can worsen over time in some case.
mysticdoc : In the even of worsening, valve replacement surgery should be contemplated.
mysticdoc : Please follow with a cardiologist.
mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

since his is so asymptomatic is this concerning ? he is wearing a heart monitor for 30 days he also suffers from autommune and connective tissue disease he just has palps constantly

Yes this is little concerning.
Symptoms can develop in future.
Periodic echocardiographic monitoring is required.
The connective tissue disease also can affect the heart.
That is why it is important to regularly follow up with a cardiologist.
Every 6 month follow up should be adequate for now.

Best wishes