How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband had severe food poisoning last week, to the point

This answer was rated:

my husband had severe food poisoning last week, to the point of passing out from stomach pain. he went to the hospital and they found his liver enzymes to be slightly elevated, lower platelet levels and lower white blood cells. (nothing that too abnormal). he also a swollen lymph node near the liver. he was back to normal a couple days later. does this sound typical? (his father had low blood platelets too). Poisoning was from canned tuna.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

You husband had the bacterial infection from the canned food.

Customer:

yes

mysticdoc :

This can result in the elevated liver enzymes

mysticdoc :

Swollen lymph node also can be from the infection.

mysticdoc :

Low platelet and white cell count also are typical.

mysticdoc :

Now these values should improve over time normall.y

mysticdoc :

norlmally.

Customer:

right.

Customer:

he seems to feel good now

Customer:

he rarely gets sick

Customer:

the doctor wanted to to an ultrasound because of what the blood tests showed

Customer:

do you think these symptoms could be something else? like hepatitis c or cancer of the liver?

mysticdoc :

cancer is very unlikely with so sudden onset of symptoms.

mysticdoc :

Since infection is the obvious explanation you should not worry about cancer.

mysticdoc :

Liver ultraosund is a good idea.

mysticdoc :

Also liver function test should be repeated within 2 weeks to monitor improvement.

mysticdoc :

Serum AFP level can be checked along with the hepatitis panel.

mysticdoc :

AFP level gets very high with cancer although infection can also cause this.

Customer:

what is AFP?

mysticdoc :

AFP is alfa fetoprotein level.

mysticdoc :

This gets elevated in liver cancer ---although this is not diagnostic.

Customer:

would that be on his blood panel? i have it here i can look.

mysticdoc :

no it is a specialized blood test ordere separately.

Customer:

my husband also had a liver hemangioma 15 years ago.

Customer:

one. would this cause any of these things too? and can they multiply over time?

mysticdoc :

Unlikely.

mysticdoc :

liver hemangioma is a benign condition usually.

mysticdoc :

should not multiply.

Customer:

ok, thank you

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

i think this covers my questions

mysticdoc :

my pleasure to help you

Customer:

thanks!

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you