How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17770
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a little worried. Ive had an ongoing issue with back

Customer Question

I'm a little worried. I've had an ongoing issue with back pain and shortness of breath that I did not think were related since I have a leg length discrepancy from a car accident (back pain) and thyroid problems and premenopausal (shortness of breath). I also have a history of irritiable bowel syndrome. i was diagnosed in mid 30's but it hasn't been a big problem. Lately, however, I've had some nervous stomach and gas/bloating. A couple of days ago, I got very sick with upset stomach, cramps, chills and fever and gassy feeling, along with increased gas/bloating and feeling weak. My stools were kind of light colored and were loose and stringy. I'm now feeling a little better after taking some antacids, but my stool then became dark with a slight greenish tinge and again, loose and stringy. I just went back for a 2nd bowel movement a few moments after the first one, and the stool was more formed, but small and thin (pencil shaped) which I know is a symptom of colorectal cancer. Can this also be a symtom of irritable bowel syndrome. I'm currently without a regular doctor since the one I had recently moved out of the area. Would it be helpful to go to a clinic?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Narrow pencil thin stool can be a symptom of colorectal cancer.


Dr. Saha :

There can a few other possibilities for pencil thin stool.

Dr. Saha :


Irritable bowel syndrome or anal fissure are common causes.

Dr. Saha :

However, I would advise to get an examination in a clinic.

Dr. Saha :

You should get an examination for shortness of breath too.

Dr. Saha :

Please feel free to ask, if you have any query.

Dr. Saha :

Please enter reply.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
You may be having difficulty in entering chat.

I have changed to question & answer format.

If you have any query after reading the above answer, please reply.

YOUR SATISFACTION IS THE AIM OF OUR WEBSITE.

Best Wishes.