How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Melatonin long-term use I was wondering if there are any

This answer was rated:

Hi Melatonin long-term use I was wondering if there are any new studies prohibiting the practice thank you. (I take 1 to 2mg a day)
Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Long term melatonin usage has been shown to cause daytime sleepiness, dizziness and headaches in some people.
Tolerance to melatonin may occur although it as never been approved by the FDA and Heath Canada/Santé Canada has denied approval of melatonin due to lack of efficacy. Due to the lack of information it is hard to say if tolerance develops to long term melatonin use.

There are some clinical study groups which do not approve the long term use of melatonin, however these studies are not approved by any university and is still under evaluation. Melatonin can interact with certain drugs like aspirin (and related anti coagulant drugs), birth control pills, diabetes controlling medicines , so if you are taking any of these medicines, you need to be careful and consult your doctor.
1 to3 mg per day is not a high dose but you should talk to your doctor if you need to try prescription medicines for clinical problem rather than being on melatonin for long term.

If you have any further question, I would be happy to help you.

I hope my answer has helped you.

Please remember to choose accept or to rate me excellent service ( 5 or 4 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.
Dr. R. Bora and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions