How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tooth that may be infected. The last couple days,

This answer was rated:

I have a tooth that may be infected. The last couple days, I have had a swollen lymph node on my right side of the neck, just past the jawline. My symptoms are pounding headaches, fatigue, fever, loss of appetite, VERY sore throat, off and on hot flashes, extreme pain swallowing, and a tooth that hurts. (hence why I think its infected.) I started taking 500mg of Ampicillin until I can get to a dentist in a few days. The Ampicillin is doing nothing for my fever and pain, and I was wondering if it is ok to take Aleve or any other fever reducer while on Ampicillin.

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Welcome to Just Answer.

Dr. Saha :

Aleve or motrin can reduce the inflammation and pain.

Dr. Saha :

You can take Aleve or motrin along with Ampicillin.

Dr. Saha :

But there can be associated throat or upper respiratory tract infection.

Dr. Saha :

I feel you should consult your primary Physician if you do not get appointment with Dentist soon.

Customer:

I also have high blood pressure, is there a specific pain reliever I should take?

Dr. Saha :

Throat swab can be taken to decide on correct antibiotic.

Dr. Saha :

How long are you having high blood pressure?

Dr. Saha :

Do you take any medicine for blood pressure?

Customer:

I have had it since...2009 I want to say. I was on Lisinopril 20mg until I ran out a few months ago

Dr. Saha :

Are you 23 years old?

Customer:

yes

Dr. Saha :

Was any cause detected for high blood pressure?

Customer:

at the time, my weight along with stress of work

Customer:

my family has a history of diabetes and heart problems

Dr. Saha :

As you have high blood pressure, you may avoid Aleve or Motrin.

Dr. Saha :

You can take Tylenol.

Customer:

and Tylenol, like the other meds will not interact with the Ampicillin?

Dr. Saha :

No.

Dr. Saha :

Pressure medicine should not be omitted without discussing with doctor and regular followup.

Dr. Saha :

You should go to your primary Physician to have an physical examination.

Dr. Saha :

a physical examination.

Customer:

With no insurance and low income, most doctors refuse service. One final question. I think the tooth is infected, but based on the symptoms I listed, are there other things to watch out for in case its not just a bad tooth? I ask because I was reviewing your profile and you have many years of medicine under your belt

Dr. Saha :

Frequent warm saline water gargle can be helpful.

Dr. Saha :

You can go to a free clinic for this issue.

Customer:

ok, I will see where some are in my area. So its ok to take Tylenol with the Ampicillin until I can get to a dentist, correct?

Dr. Saha :

There can be combined infection of throat and tooth. Yes, you can take Tylenol with Ampicillin.

Customer:

ok, Thank you for your help Dr. Saha, I appreciate you taking the time to discuss my issue with me

Dr. Saha :

I would prefer to attend doctor at free clinic first to assess your sore throat, check blood pressure.

Dr. Saha :

You are welcome.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you