How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Onlinedoc Your Own Question
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 2823
Experience:  B.A.M.S with experience in Medicine,Ayurveda, Integrative, CAM
2598649
Type Your Health Question Here...
Onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, I have COPD and went to my Pulm yesterday everything

This answer was rated:

hello, I have COPD and went to my Pulm yesterday everything was good and he said my lungs were good and heart normal size what ever that means, anyway last night around 10pm the left side of my chest was aggravated but I went to sleep, and now this morning it is still aggravated, not constant but off and on, my BP is 133/67 pulse 70 and blood ox 98, no other symptoms other than sometimes the left side of my jaw gets aggravated , should I see someone about this I don't want to sit here till I have a heart attack.

Hi,

Do you have heaviness,tightness in chest?

Shortness of breath?

Heartburn,nausea?

Are you taking any medicines?

Stress and anxiety issues?

Have you undergone any EKG recently?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no to the first three Q, meds ar Symbicort, 81 mg asprin , Xanax, omeprazole, Xanax is for my anxiety and yes had an EKG about 2 weeks ago and several times before all have ben normal

Hi,
Thanks for providing more information.

As per your description,your blood pressure,pulse,oxygen saturation,heart size,previous EKGs are normal so chances of Ishemic heart disease are less.

However heart attack can be silent and causing no symptoms at all.

So if you are still worrying so you should visit ER and underog EKG for a precautionary measure.

Acid reflux,panic attack can be other potential differential diagnosis.

 

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

acid reflux can can cause discomfort behind my left breast?

Hi,

Thanks for the follow-up.

Yes,Acid reflux can result in discomfort behind the breast.

 

Hope this helps.
Please rate me high if you are satisfied with our conversation.
In case you have further query press reply to expert button.
Bonus and positive feedback are appreciated.
Thanks.

Onlinedoc and other Health Specialists are ready to help you