How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nomi Your Own Question
Dr. Nomi
Dr. Nomi, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 1988
Experience:  Medical Doctor,UK
19472044
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Nomi is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

im a 25 yrs old lady, i im having pain obove my breast and

This answer was rated:

im a 25 yrs old lady, i im having pain obove my breast and so decide to examine my breast, as i press my nipples, both breast start bringing breastmilk. could it be the drugs im taking for ulcer? i was given klatril tablets, amoxicillin capsules and nexium tablets in the hospital last week nd im still taking the drugs now.

Dr. Nomi :

Hi,

Dr. Nomi :

The medicines you are taking is not causing breast milk flow.

Dr. Nomi :

It should be investigated if you are non pregnant.

Dr. Nomi :

Possible causes are :Hypothyroidism,pituitary tumor,excessive breast stimulation like excessive sex or excessive eamination etc.,chronic kidney disease are some of causes behind this.

Dr. Nomi :

Have you got any more questions?

Customer:

pls what do you mean by excessive eamination and hypothyroidism

Dr. Nomi :

Hypothyroidism means low thyroid ( a gland in neck) hormone.

Dr. Nomi :

Excessive examination means like checking breast again and again.

Customer:

i have severe back pain and pain under my breast bone close to my stomach, the doctor said its an ulcer without caring out test on me and i still feel these pain even as im taking the drugs he prescribed since last week tuesday. pls is there any other problem that could cause such pain apart from ulcer.

Dr. Nomi :

Any trauma to nerve damage can lead to it as well.If breast tissue or the chest wall are injured in a motor vehicle accident or other trauma, the nerves of the nipple and breast can become damaged. This also effect milk secretion form breast.Taking fenugreek(herb) can lead to this.


Dr. Nomi :

Your doctor might be right in saying that it is stomach ulcer.

Dr. Nomi :

If there is history of trauma then orign of pain can be in back.

Dr. Nomi :

Always take meals on a fixed time in small portions.

Dr. Nomi :

Avoid spicy foods.

Dr. Nomi and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you