How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris C. Your Own Question

Chris C.
Chris C., Nurse
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 946
Experience:  Nurse with with 10+ yrs. in wellness care, geriatrics, hospice and acute care.
66637759
Type Your Health Question Here...
Chris C. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am feeling very weak and sickly lately. I felt fine for

Customer Question

Hi, I am feeling very weak and sickly lately. I felt fine for the last two weeks but before that I felt the same way for a while. I am also having excessive thirst. Could this be caused by a high calcium level? When I've had my blood checked my calcium is slightly high. My vitamin D was almost low so I've been taking vitamin D supplements, could that have made my calcium higher?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I am going to assist you with your question. First I need a little more information-

Have you got checked blood sugar levels?
For how long you have been taking vitamin D Supplements?
What is your present blood calcium level?
Have you undergone any medical investigations?

Kind Regards,
Dr. Robert


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My blood sugar is always normal but I have symptoms similar to hypoglycemia or reactive hypoglycemia. I feel really faint if I don't eat every two hours or so.


I've been taking the vitamin D supplements since around November.


My calcium level has been slightly high for a while... at first it was 10.4, at one point it was 11.1, in December it was 10.1, I'm not sure what it is right now


I have been to doctors but none have been able to figure out my symptoms.

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 1 year ago.
Dear Lindsay, Thanks for providing quick additional information. I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort.

A medical condition called Hypercalcemia occurs when calcium level in your blood is above normal.Excessive use of calcium and vitamin D supplements would result in high calcium levels. In your case, use of vitamin D supplements have raised calcium levels.

Normal values for calcium levels range from 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dL. Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. In your case, last value was 10.1 , this is still on the border of normal range.
Yes, in your case Vitamin D supplements have resulted in raised calcium levels.
Hypercalcemia may result in Excessive thirst, Lethargy and fatigue, Muscle weakness, Loss of appetite.

There are few tests, which should be carried out for evaluation of cause. These are-
-Thyroid hormone test
-Vitamin B test
-Liver and Kidney function test

You need to get these blood tests done. Once you get blood work done, accordingly line of treatment has to be selected. I suggest that you should discuss these tests with your doctor and get it managed.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.














Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, the calcium levels have been raised since before I started taking the vitamin D.


With hypercalcemia would it be normal to feel better for a while and then feel worse again?

Expert:  Robert Fernando replied 1 year ago.
Lindsay, I understand your concern and worry for such symptoms.

Overproduction of parathyroid hormone, is the most common cause for Elevated Calcium Levels in women.
Parathyroid Hormone (PTH) levels must be measured.
Kidney disease should also be checked. So you should get kidney function test.
Thyroid disease, such as hypothyroidism has also be checked.

In studies, it was found that 80% of patients whose blood calcium levels are found to be high more than once have some form of primary hyperparathyroidism.

Yes, patient may feel normal, for a while and then raised levels would cause such repeat of symptoms.
You should consult a Endocrinologist for evaluation and get it managed.

Please let me know how I can be of further assistance.
My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had my parathyroid checked and they said it was normal but I didn't see what the level was.


It seems like my calcium levels have stayed steady and even declined a little recently, does this mean it's probably nothing really serious?


I have had my kidneys checked Another thing I've had has been slightly high albumin levels in my blood, what could this be?


Here is how my symptoms have progressed... in April of last year I got a viral illness, and then haven't felt the same since. I recovered but then started getting dizzy spells and nausea and vomiting, and was getting sick every morning. I also stayed dizzy and lightheaded. Then I started having the constant need to eat. I was feeling better for a while besides the constant hunger but lately I have been feeling bad again... at the end of February I felt horrible for about a week, then started feeling better for two weeks, now feel horrible again.

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
High albumin levels in blood is called hyperalbuminemia in medical terms. There are various disorders that can cause high blood albumin levels. These conditions include:

Tuberculosis
Hepatitis
HIV

These conditions affect the immune system of the body, causing the protein levels in the body to increase. People suffering from chronic inflammation, severe infection, etc. may also show hyperalbuminemia in serum. It may also mean, a person may be suffering from an abnormal swelling, immune system disorder, cancer, malnutrition, liver disorder and kidney disorder.

It may also be seen in different conditions mainly dehydration. A severe or chronic case of dehydration shows high protein levels in blood. Other conditions include:

Congenital disorders
Poor utilization of proteins in blood
Congestive heart failure
Glucocorticoid excess due to overdose of cortisone medications, overproduction of cortisol by adrenal gland or a tumor within the body that produces extra cortisol like substances in the body
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay. I was tested for HIV and hepatitis and I have had a tuberculosis test in the past and don't have any symptoms of it presently, and I'm only 22 so I don't think I have congestive heart failure or anything like that. Could chronic stress/anxiety cause extra cortisol to cause this? Also, is the calcium level of 10.1-11.1 (it has fluctuated) high enough to cause symptoms?

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.

Chronis stress does increase cortisol levels.

 

The long-term activation of the stress-response system — and the subsequent overexposure to cortisol and other stress hormones — can disrupt almost all your body's processes. This puts you at increased risk of numerous health problems, including:

  • Heart disease
  • Sleep problems
  • Digestive problems
  • Depression
  • Obesity
  • Memory impairment
  • Worsening of skin conditions, such as eczema

That's why it's so important to learn healthy ways to cope with the stressors in your life.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay well I was hoping for a custom answer rather than stuff copied and pasted from the internet. Thanks anyway.

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
You asked about cortisol levels and the above post indicates the potential symptoms of this increased level when caused by your chronic stress. It sounds like you have lots going on with all the symptoms you have stated in this and your other questions. I would think from all of these problem your stress level must be quite high and so your cortisol level would be very high as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well I was also wanting to know if too much cortisol could cause high calcium and high albumin because I don't have any of the other possible causes.

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.

Elevated cortisol levels actually reduce the uptake of calcium in the intestinal tract and greatly weakens the immune system. So no cortisol would not cause the increased calcium levels. Albumin binds circulating glucocorticoids such as cortisol and consequently may modify the biological activity of these steroids by altering access to target cells. This would increase the negative feedback effect of cortisol. So it would increase the symptoms of excessive cortisol.

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
I would get the egd done as was discussed previously and then go from there. Without these results it is hard to narrow down the exact cause of your problem.
Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.

Did you get a GGT done for reactive hypoglycemia? I see that the tsh was low in January. have you have this rechecked since then?

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
I see left a bad service negative mark did you intend to do that prior to finishing the Q&A session? Experts do not get credit unless ok service or better is used and their percents are harmed greatly from these marks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, I will give a better rating, I just felt that most of the info I was getting was copied and pasted from sources I could've looked up myself.


My TSH was 0.71 in January, 0.34 in December so it seems to be getting more normal. My free T4 went from 1.4 to 1.14 too. I haven't gotten a glucose tolerance test.


Since my calcium level has remained the same and was lower last time it was checked is it probably nothing serious? It seems like most causes of high calcium are pretty serious things so it has kind of worried me.

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
Most causes of high calcium are serious but this can also be a result of overconsumption of vitamins supplements. Since the calcium levels and tsh, t3, and t4 are leveling out more toward a normal level these are likely not the cause of your symptoms. I would discuss the gtt and a possible egd with your primary care physician and so how they want to procede.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay. I have not been taking a lot of calcium supplements so I don't think that's it. So is a stable slightly high calcium level probably nothing?

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
A slightly high calcium level is not a big concern. If you have an excessive level and it stayed that way there would be a concern.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thanks. I have had a lot of chronic stress/anxiety. Is there any way that could make me feel this bad? Like the weakness and feeling like I have a flu?

Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes chronic stress can cause both weakness and flu like symptoms. Stress also lowers the bodies immune system and makes you more prone to getting infections.
Expert:  Chris C. replied 1 year ago.
Were you able to read my replies?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery