How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday, I got a very bad headache and my jaw seems to be

This answer was rated:

Yesterday, I got a very bad headache and my jaw seems to be misaligned somehow. I can't close the back of my teeth, my molars, together. I also smell cigarette smoke when no one is smoking.

What could be wrong?

Welcome and thanks for your question , You could be suffering from temporomandibular joint disorder ,in which the disk that connects your lower jaw bone to the temporal bone suffers a degenerative process, erodes,moves or slides out producing pain , inflammation and the subsequent misalignment .

 

 

In this case , what you should do ,is contacting your doctor immediately . The treatment could include pain and anti-inflammatory medications ,corticosteroids injections and a surgical procedure if it is necessary like an arthrocentesis to remove the inflammatory products or the surgical repair or replacement of the affected joint .

 

 

It is important to determine if you could have experienced an acute cerebrovascular event in which the brain blood flow experienced a sudden blockage by the presence of cholesterol or clots . Your doctor will perform a head CT Scan or MRI to confirm or rule out this possibility .

 

 

 

The altered sense of smell could be associated to different factors like sinusitis ,olfactory nerve compression , temporal lobe disorders or brain blood flow alterations , infectious process or atypical epilepsy . In your case , this is probably sinusitis .

 

 

You should be evaluated, the doctor will need to perform some image tests to find out what specific condition is affecting you so You can be treated properly . Right now , what you should do is contacting a doctor IMMEDIATELY , this could be serious .

 

 

 

If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 


Dr. German and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions