How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. German Your Own Question
Dr. German
Dr. German, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 3834
Experience:  MD
3310972
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. German is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two dark tiny bumps on the inside of my labia. I was

This answer was rated:

I have two dark tiny bumps on the inside of my labia. I was tested for hsv but the result came back non-isolated. I also have a discharge with an odor.  What could this be?

Welcome and thanks for your question , many conditions could cause these dark tiny bumps from STD( specially with the Human Papillomavirus ) , cysts ( these are small tiny sacs that contain some fluid inside ) , moles or blocked sebaceous glands . Most of these conditions do not need treatment . However , it is important that You consult your gynecologist to be 100 % sure that everything is OK.

You could also have a concomitant vaginal infection ( it could be a bacterial , fungal ( specifically Candida infection) or Trichomona infection) . Other conditions that could affect your vaginal fluids are hormonal imbalances or hormonal changes ( in the levels of estrogen and progesterone ) and vaginal dryness.

Your gynecologist needs to perform a Pap Smear and a vaginal culture to determine what microorganism is producing the infection so he/she can treat you properly .

If you notice the discharge has a white ,thick ,cottage cheese appearance , it could be a yeast infection . In this case , You could use an over the counter treatment like Clotrimazole ,Tioconazole or Miconazole in cream or vaginal supossitories .

In the meantime, avoid scented or harsh soaps ,wear cotton underwear ,use gentle soaps like Dove or Neutrogena and use warm instead of hot water when you take your bath.



If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.










Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The discharge is yellow and it is not clumpy at all. Just runny. The two bumps are right next to eachother and dark like little hard sores. But only about the size of a pin head. The doctor treated me for a yeast infection a couple of months ago but it didn't go away with medicine. It cleared up eventually but right after my menstrual cycle the discharge and odor were back.


 

A yellow discharge is more suggestive of a trichomonal or bacterial infection than a yeast infection .

 

 

In this case , You will need to take other medications like Metronidazole or antibiotics , these specific medications are prescribed by your doctor . If what you are experiencing are repetitive yeast infections , it could help to take lactobacillus acidophilus capsules ( you can get them over the counter ) or eat unsweetened yogurt to restore your normal bacterial flora to decrease the chances of getting a new infection .

 

 

The tiny bumps must be evaluated by your doctor to determine if they are product of a STD or if it is something more simple like cysts or blocked sebaceous glands.

 

 

 

 

If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.

 

 


 

 

 


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Okay. last question. My HSV test result says


Specimen Quality: Adequate


HSV Culture: Non Isolated


 


Just want to make sure that means negative. It's a little confusing.

Yes , these results are negative.


If you feel the need to rate "Helped a little" (1) or "I expected more”(2) they count as negative rating , please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain any concerns or doubts to your satisfaction.







Dr. German and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you