How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have itchy flesh colored bumps 1/4 inch round on the head

This answer was rated:

I have itchy flesh colored bumps 1/4 inch round on the head of my penis and(about 5) and on my testicals(about 8) I also have been itching EVERYWARE else. what is this

Hello, Welcome to Just Answer. When did the bumps develop? Do you have any other symptom? Did you have unprotected sex? Do you take any medicine? Did you have any test by doctor? Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the bumps developed 3 weaks ago. first one, than more, unprotected sex yes. they apeared about a month meds. I reciently moved to nd and its very dry up here. they itch to the point where the scabs rub off, but no blood

Thank you Scott, for the information,

There can be a few possibilities.

Flesh colored bumps can occur from genital warts.

Another possibility is an allergy.

Itching can be present in both the condition.

I would suggest to take an examination by doctor as treatment would differ.

In case of wart, doctor can prescribe Podofilox 0.5% solution or Imiquimod 5% cream or Sinecatechins 15% ointment.

He can also do cryotherapy with liquid nitrogen or cryoprobe.

It may need to be repeated every 1-2 weeks.

Podophyllin resin , TCA can be administered.

Meanwhile you can take zyrtec or benadryl.

Those will help in case of allergy & itching.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any further clarification.

If you are satisfied, please choose 4 / 5 rating / smiley face/Excellent/ACCEPT to compensate for my work and time.

Please click on REPLY TO EXPERT, if you have further questions. You can ask for details even after pressing button for 4 / 5 rating / smiley face/ ACCEPT.


Best Wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if it is hpv, is their anything that will stop it from growing new warts

It can resolve on its own in some cases with time.

HPV in the genital area needs to be treated by doctor.

You should not apply any medicine without prescription.

Application of those medicines can help. But it can reappear.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions