How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How likely is a dvt to occur with no risk factors apart from

This answer was rated:

How likely is a dvt to occur with no risk factors apart from aXXXXXtrip with a break in the middle. I am 27 male, not overweight, no smoking, no drinking alcohol, well hydrated, no family history. just a pain above my ankle on the left side of my calf. no swelling or redness, and it is not warm. it randomly started hurting. I have a severe diagnosed anxiety problem that I am obsessed with the fact I might get dvt

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Thanks for your question.

mysticdoc :

You do not have any other risk factors based on your description.

mysticdoc :

And you did not have any trauma at the calf.

mysticdoc : XXXXXtrip alone is not a significant risk factor.
mysticdoc :

Hence, the risk of DVT is still very low less than 1%.

mysticdoc :

Hence, you should not be concerned about DVT.

mysticdoc :

Anxiety symptoms should be addressed with regular counseling sessions and medications if needed.

mysticdoc :

You should see your doctor to discuss that and also you can get a clinical evaluation to rest your mind on DVT.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Hello,
mysticdoc : Thanks for your question.
mysticdoc : You do not have any other risk factors based on your description.
mysticdoc : And you did not have any trauma at the calf.
mysticdoc :XXXXXtrip alone is not a significant risk factor.
mysticdoc : Hence, the risk of DVT is still very low less than 1%.
mysticdoc : Hence, you should not be concerned about DVT.
mysticdoc : Anxiety symptoms should be addressed with regular counseling sessions and medications if needed.
mysticdoc : You should see your doctor to discuss that and also you can get a clinical evaluation to rest your mind on DVT.
mysticdoc : Best wishes
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks,


I am seeing a therapist and have started anti anxiety medication, it is taking some time to kick in(buspar)


 


This pain that is in my shin area, that came on randomly. I haven't run or done any exercise, what do you think could cause it? I wore some new shoes the day before.

New shoes can cause straining of the muscle and pain is likely related.
Do not worry about DVT.

Best wishes
Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you