How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28690
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a growth on both sides of my inner cheeks, its like

This answer was rated:

I have a growth on both sides of my inner cheeks, its like a ridge or line from the back of my throat towards my mouth. Its not painful or harder than the rest of my mouth.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hello,

mysticdoc :

Is it possible to post a picture here?

Customer:

I dont know, ive never used this website before.

mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

does it look red ?

Customer:

No, it is slightly lighter than my cheek.

mysticdoc :

may be normal tissue..

mysticdoc :

since there is no pain or soreness this is not concerning.

Customer:

It just recently showed up, and ive had a sore near it, so i thought they were correlated. The sore wasnt painful either though

mysticdoc :

if sore is gone now, this does not sound concerning.

mysticdoc :

Possible from the friction with the teeth.

Customer:

It is mostly gone, but the area around it feels funny. I dont if im being paranoid. I was thinking it was an Std but i havent had intercourse in almost 2 years.

mysticdoc :

No this is not std.

mysticdoc :

Not concerning.

mysticdoc :

Do not worry

Customer:

Okay. Do you think it could just be an oral infection? I do smoke, and i felt weird when i did. So i have stopped since. Is there any over the counter antibiotic i could buy?

mysticdoc :

since there is no pain or ulcer ( sore), this is not likely infection.

mysticdoc :

Listerine mouthwash should be ok.

Customer:

Okay, i have been using listerine a couple times a day. Thank you for your help

mysticdoc :

very welcom

mysticdoc :

very welcome

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,


Please rate Good or Excellent Service, if you are satisfied with our conversation and do not have any further question, so that I get rewarded for my time & effort. Thank you!


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

okay

Dr Basu and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you