How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8001
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has pain on back left side of head with some neck stiffness.

This answer was rated:

My wife has pain on back left side of head with some neck stiffness. She can continue working normally but can feel shooting pain for 20-30 mins and than goes away. What could possibly the cause for the same? Please help. Thanks.


Sorry for late reply and incovenience.

Associated pain,numbness radiating in left arm?

What is her occupation?

Since how long has she been suffering from?

Any other medical history?

Pain in chest,heaviness in chest?

Shortness of breath?

Is she taking any medications?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.
no pain in arm or chest.
not working, house wife
This has been going on for couple months.
She is obesse and have high bp.
she gets shortness of breath after climbing stairs.



Thanks for providing more information.

As you describe possible causes may include Occipital neuralgia,Cervical spondylosis.

As she is suffering from last few months so a clinical examination by your regular doctor/Orthopedist should be considered.

Further X-ray of cervical spine should be advised.

She should take OTC Motrin.

Also do gentle massage with muscle relaxant ointment and apply warm compresses with a heating pad on back of neck.

Physical therapy can be effective in her case.

As she has history of hypertension and now she gets shortness of breath so further EKG,Holter monitor,Lipid panel should be done to rule out any underlying cardiac pathology as well.

So make an appointment with your doctor ASAP.



I hope this helps.


If you have any further query then feel free to ask.

Bonus and positive feedback are highly appreciated.


Thank you.


Dr. Anil and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you