How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31650
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am woken up around 3 am nightly in a hot sweat with my heart

This answer was rated:

I am woken up around 3 am nightly in a hot sweat with my heart pounding. I go to the toilet, and wait until I have bowel movement, at which point the heart stops racing, although I sometimes still feel nauseous which keeps me from going back to sleep. I have been diagnosed with IBS, but none of the doctors I have spoken to have come up with an answer to the nightly bowel movement.
Greetings.

What is your age?
Since when are your symptoms?
Are you on any medications / herbs?
Any significant past medical history?

Dr. Arun
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I'm 57. I had something similar a few years ago -waking up with knife like stomach cramps nightly. that was solved by drinking linden flower tea and taking vitamin B12. That doesn't work anymore however. I have tried other stomach soothing herbs, but that doesn't seem to help this problem.


 


As I child of ten, I had a stomach ulcer.


 


I was a vegetarian for 30 years (20 to 50) but then discovered that I needed to eat meat - which solved a lot of my problems. This latest problem has been around for about a year or so, but has become nightly in the last few weeks.

Hello,

With your symptoms one should rule out carcinoid tumor. This can be benign (non cancerous). You may get following investigations done;

1) 5 HIAA level in urine
2) Blood serotonin
3) CT scan of chest and abdomen
4) Echocardiogram.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

 



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I did have a lot of blood and urine tests as well as scans this summer - but nothing showed up. Shall I send you the results?

Yes, please send me the results.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I also had a stomach x-ray, which showed nothing unusual.

Hello,

A stomach (abdominal) and chest CT or an MRI is the most important investigations for the diagnosis. The blood tests like serotonin and 5-HIAA (especially during the symptoms) may also clinch the diagnosis.

It is privilege assisting you
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have solved the problem by eliminating dairy products from my diet. I would suggest that you look at this website before you continue diagnosing cancer to folks who have digestive problems:


www.dadamo.com

Hello and welcome, Madam.

I am so happy for you that you have been able to solve the problem in 4 days by the dietary measures. I would like to make an humble submission. We can be wrong here because we go by just the information which are provided in the symptom forms. Investigations and physical examination are not available to us. This is information site. Secondly, carcinoid is non cancerous many times (called as benign as we discussed) and release chemicals in the body which may cause the symptoms. Carcinoid may not be cancerous.

I wish you all the very best in life.

Thanks for taking time for the update and following this. I really appreciate it.

Best wishes and kindest regards,

Related Health Questions