How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17640
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have headaches , nausea, hot flashes high blood pressure

Customer Question

I have headaches , nausea, hot flashes high blood pressure only is high in the afternoons taking medicine for blood pressure but symptoms r the same and feeling like iam going to just pass out symptoms happen all at once everday for about a month.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.




Welcome to Just Answer.


How is your blood pressure levels?


at different times of the day?


Please enter reply.


You may be having difficulty in entering chat. I am changing to question & answer format.

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.

How is your blood pressure in the morning & evening?


Which blood pressure medicine do you take? When?


How is your menstrual cycle?


Did you consult doctor for these symptoms?


Did you have any test?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Please reply to those questions.

That will help to assist you better.
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
Without further information from you, I am writing the answer.

High blood pressure can such symptoms.

Blood pressure needs to be controlled well.

You should consult doctor again.

Time and dose adjustment of blood pressure medicine can be required.

Doctor can prescribe combination of blood pressure medicines.

You should record your blood pressure at different times of day like before taking medicine, 1-2 hours after medicine, when you feel symptoms, before going to bed and when you get up.

Take the diary to doctor and he will check it and decide.

Female hormonal imbalance, increased thyroid hormone can cause hot flushes.

Anxiety, stress can be associated.

The passing out feeling can be caused by different causes.

Dehydration, variation of blood pressure, anemia can cause it.

There can be brain & heart issues too.

You need a thorough evaluation by doctor & have tests.

Please take plenty of fluid to keep good hydration.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any further clarification.

If you are satisfied, please choose 4 / 5 rating / smiley face/Excellent/ACCEPT to compensate for my work and time.

Please click on REPLY TO EXPERT, if you have further questions. You can ask for details even after pressing button for 4 / 5 rating / smiley face/ ACCEPT.


Best Wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Its 120 over 80 in the mourning and at night it was 149 over 80 I take
bystolic 5 mg in the mourning my menstrual cycal is rightbon but I only
bleed for a few days then it slows down I drink lots of water eat good I
have had test for blood sugar and thyroid .

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
When do you feel the symptoms usually? At night/afternoon/morning?

Since when are you taking Bystolic?

When did you consult doctor last?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have seen a Dr for this and the symptoms start in the afternoon when the blood pressure was high but it's not high with the medicine the symptoms r still there I have been taking bystolic for a week now

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
As the systolic blood pressure is still remaining high at night, you can need increase of dose/ addition of other medicines.

Bystolic is usually increased at 2 week intervals.

You have taking it for a week now.

But as your symptoms are continuing, I would suggest to consult doctor again.

You need to have a repeat evaluation earlier.

Related Health Questions