How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. R. Bora Your Own Question
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5233
Experience:  14 years experience in the emergency room.
11246089
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. R. Bora is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i discovered a circular rash under my left arm a week ago and

This answer was rated:

i discovered a circular rash under my left arm a week ago and went to the doctor. they thought it may be lyme's disease and gave me an antibiotic to treat it and told me to come back in 3 weeks to get tested. Since then I've started to develop a similar rash under my other arm. Maybe it's not lyme's?

Dr. R. Bora :

Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

Dr. R. Bora :

Is the rash under the left arm still there?

Customer:

yes, but it's not as red nor does it burn or itch any longer. I did use a cortisone spray on it for a few days immediately after discovering it and that helped.

Dr. R. Bora :

So, the rash is subsiding, right?Do you have fever, headache etc?

Customer:

yes, it's still there but it's not as bright red nor inflamed looking like it was. no, no other symptoms. i've been taking Doxycycl twice a day

Dr. R. Bora :

One more possibility is a fungal rash like ring worm.

Dr. R. Bora :

But it is too early to say anything.

Dr. R. Bora :

I think you should continue with the doxy till you finish of the antibiotic course.

Dr. R. Bora :

Hello, are you there?

Customer:

Okay, thank you. I just thought it was 'odd' that after being on the medicine for this amount of time a SECOND rash would develop...if it was truly Lyme's

Dr. R. Bora :

Yes, so I would like to complete the course first.

Dr. R. Bora :

There is a possibility for fungal infection.

Customer:

If it were to turn out to be ring worm, or some other fungal infection, what's the normal course of treatment?

Dr. R. Bora :

Applying anti fungal ointment and taking oral doses, the latter if necessary.

Customer:

okay, thank you for your assistance

Dr. R. Bora :

You are welcome.

Dr. R. Bora :

Please remember to choose accept or to rate me excellent service ( 5 or 4 positive rating)to give credit for my answer and time.Bonuses are warmly appreciated.

Customer:

will do. have a nice day

Dr. R. Bora :

Have a great day too!

Dr. R. Bora and other Health Specialists are ready to help you